Related Pages

Term Dates

Newsletters

Diary Dates   

 All Infant Class assemblies take place in the Infant's Hall at 9:10am and all Junior Class

assemblies take place in the Sports Hall at 9:00am, unless otherwise stated.

 

SPRING TERM

 April

5          FOTS mufti day

5          Year 4 Adams Class assembly

5          End of term 2:30pm (TASC will be closed after school)

 SUMMER TERM 

23        Science Week

23        Children back to school 8:45am (Juniors/Nursery) 8:50am (Infants)

23        Year 5 trip to a mosque

23        Year 4 Storey Class swimming

24        Year 3 Skelton Class trip to Hogsmill Sewage Works

25        Year 3 Strachan Class trip to Hogsmill  Sewage Works

26        Year 3 Adie Class trip to Hogsmill Sewage Works

25        Infants class photographs

29        Summer term clubs start this week

30        Year 4 Storey Class swimming

 May

1 – 24   Year 2 Key Stage 1 SATS

2          Year 3 trip to Butser Ancient Farm

2          Year 4 trip to Seven Sisters Country Park

2          Year 2 Great Fire of London workshop

2          FOTS Nursery cake sale 11:45am and 3:15pm

2          FOTS open meeting 7:30pm Infant staffroom

3          Year 5 King Class assembly

3          Junior class photographs

6          Bank Holiday: school closed

7          Year 4 Storey Class swimming

7          Teaching, Learning and Assessment Committee meeting 7:30pm

10        FOTS Year 4 & 5 disco 5:00pm – 6:30pm Sports Hall

13-17   Year 6 Key Stage 2 SATs week

14        Year 4 Storey Class swimming

17        FOTS quiz 7:30pm Junior canteen

21        Year 4 Storey Class swimming

24        Year 3 Strachan Class assembly

27-3     School closed: half term holiday

 June

3          INSET day (staff only)

4          Children return to school 8:45am (Juniors/Nursery) 8:50am (Infants)

5 & 6   Year 3 trip to tennis workshop

6          FOTS open meeting 7:30pm Infant Staffroom

7          Year 6 Bonham Carter Class assembly

10 -14 Year 1 Phonics Week

13        Reception Hendra Class assembly

14        FOTS mufti day (donations for the Summer Fayre)

14        Year 6 Thompson Class assembly

17-21   Year 6 residential trip/fun week

19        Reception Murphy Class assembly

20        Year 4 Pendleton Class assembly

20        Year 3 trip to Natural History Museum

20        Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee meeting 7:30pm

21        Infant sports morning

22        FOTS Summer Fayre 12:00pm – 3:00pm

25        Children, Families and Community Committee meeting 7:30pm

26        Reception Potter Class assembly

27        Year 5 Goulding Class assembly

28        Junior sports morning

28        Library Bus birthday celebrations

 July

2          Reception Donaldson Class assembly

3          Transfer day

5          Annual reports sent home

5          FOTS Year 2 & 3 disco 5:00pm – 6.30pm Sports Hall

8          Creative Arts Fortnight

8          Drop-in open evening for parents 3:30pm – 5:00pm

10        Year 6 performance cornerHOUSE Theatre 7:00pm

11        Year 6 performance cornerHOUSE Theatre 7:00pm

12        Year 6 SATs results to children/ parents

12        FOTS Year 6 Disco 5:00pm – 6:30pm Sports Hall

16        Full Governing Body meeting 7:30pm

17        Summer concert 1:30pm school field

18        Year 6 leavers assembly 9:00am

19        FOTS shoe mufti

19        End of term 2:30pm for the Summer holidays (TASC will be closed after school)

21        FOTS Dragon Boat Race

 AUTUMN TERM

 September

4          INSET day (staff only)

5          INSET day (staff only)

6          INSET day (staff only)

9          Children Year 1-6 return to school